Biography

Buzz Aldrin is an American engineer and former NASA astronaut. He was the second man on the moon in 1969.

Buzz Aldrin is an American engineer and former NASA astronaut. He was the second man on the moon in 1969.

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Gender Male

Known Credits 41

Birthday 1930-01-20

Place of Birth Glen Ridge, New Jersey, USA

Official Site https://buzzaldrin.com

Also Known As

  • Edwin Buzz Aldrin
  • Edwin Eugene Aldrin Jr.
  • Μπαζ Όλντριν

Acting TV ShowsMovies

2019 Apollo's New Moon (1 episode) as Himself
2019 Chasing the Moon as Himself
2019 Apollo 11: First Steps Edition as Himself (archive footage)
2019 Unraveling the Mystery: A Big Bang Farewell as Buzz Aldrin (archive footage)
2019 Apollo 11 as Himself (archive footage)
2019 How the Moon Conquered Pop as Himself (voice)
2017 Salute to Apollo: EAA AirVenture Oshkosh 2017
2016 Generation Sputnik as Himself (archive footage)
2016 The University as Himself
2016 Passage to Mars as Himself
2014 Aliens on the Moon: The Truth Exposed as Himself - Apollo 11 Astronaut
2013 Moonscape as Buzz Aldrin
2012 First Man on the Moon as Himself
2011 Transformers: Dark of the Moon as Buzz Aldrin
2010 Top Gear (1 episode)
2010 America: The Story of Us (12 episodes) as Himself
2008 Fly Me to the Moon as Himself
2008 When We Left Earth as Himself
2008 Apollo 11: The Untold Story as Himself - Apollo 11 Astronaut
2007 The Big Bang Theory (1 episode) as Himself
2007 In the Shadow of the Moon as Himself
2007 The Wonder of It All as himself
2006 30 Rock (1 episode)
2006 Explorers: From The Titanic To The Moon as Himself
2006 Numb3rs (1 episode)
2005 The Colbert Report (1 episode)
2004 Astronauts Gone Wild: An Investigation Into the Authenticity of the Moon Landings as Himself
2003 The Truth Behind the Moon Landings as Himself
2003 Days That Shook the World (1 episode) as Himself - Apollo11 Astronaut (archive footage)
2002 Project Gemini: A Bold Leap Forward as Himself
1996 Apollo 11 as Rev. Woodruff
1996 The Rosie O'Donnell Show (1 episode)
1996 E! True Hollywood Story (1 episode)
1993 WWE Raw (2 episodes)
1991 Star Trek 25th Anniversary Special as Himself
1989 The Simpsons (3 episodes)
1989 For All Mankind as Buzz Aldrin
1984 Punky Brewster (1 episode)
1976 The Boy in the Plastic Bubble as Himself
1976 I, Tintin as Himself (archive footage)
1970 Moonwalk One as Himself

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page