Biography

We don't have a biography for Richard Brooks.

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Gender Male

Known Credits 40

Birthday 1962-12-09

Place of Birth Cleveland - Ohio - USA

Official Site -

Also Known As

  • Richard L. Brooks

Acting TV ShowsMovies

2019 Good Trouble (3 episodes) as Joseph
2014 The Flash (4 episodes) as Warden Gregory Wolfe
2014 Being Mary Jane (51 episodes) as Patrick Patterson
2013 Mr. Sophistication as Floyd Cash
2013 The Abolitionists as Frederick Douglass
2011 Person of Interest (1 episode) as Lead Marshal Pollack
2009 Lie to Me (1 episode) as City Engineer Boulware
2007 Drive (3 episodes)
2005 Close to Home (1 episode)
2004 If Love Hadn't Left Me Lonely as Ricardo French
2003 NCIS (1 episode)
2002 Firefly (1 episode) as Jubal Early
1999 Judging Amy (1 episode)
1999 In Too Deep as Wesley
1999 G vs E (20 episodes)
1998 Brimstone (1 episode)
1998 The Crow: Stairway to Heaven (1 episode) as Judah Earl
1996 Code Name: Wolverine as Special Agent John Baines
1996 The Crow: City of Angels as Judah Earl
1996 The Substitute as Wellman
1996 Chameleon as Tom Wilson
1996 Black Rose of Harlem as Yancey
1994 ER (1 episode)
1994 Chicago Hope (1 episode)
1993 Diagnosis: Murder (1 episode)
1992 Renegade (2 episodes)
1992 MGM: When the Lion Roars (0 episodes)
1990 Law & Order (66 episodes) as Paul Robinette (3 episodes)
1990 To Sleep with Anger as Babe Brother
1989 Shocker as Rhino
1989 The Neon Empire as Tampa
1988 Shakedown as Michael Jones
1987 The Hidden as Sanchez
1987 Tour of Duty (1 episode) as PFC Martsen
1986 Good to Go
1986 Resting Place as Booker T. Douglas
1981 Hill Street Blues (1 episode)
1953 The Academy Awards (1 episode) as Himself
1951 Hallmark Hall of Fame (1 episode)

Writing

1958 The Brothers Karamazov Screenplay

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page