Biography

We don't have a biography for James Van Patten.

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Gender Male

Known Credits 28

Birthday 1956-10-07

Place of Birth -

Official Site -

Also Known As

  • Jimmy Van Patten

Acting TV ShowsMovies

2019 7 Days in Vegas as Carl
2017 Inconceivable as Dr. Weisman
2015 Breaker Breaker as Dispatch (voice)
2012 A Thousand Cuts as Mark
2009 Saw VI as Coroner
2007 Saw IV as Dr. Heffner / Coroner
2004 Quiet Kill as Detective Jackson
1998 I Might Even Love You as Dexter
1994 The Killing Jar as Dick Kelly
1993 Robin Hood: Men in Tights as Villager
1990 Twisted Justice as Kelsey
1989 An Eight Is Enough Wedding as Merle
1989 Hyper Space as Raymond Scully
1988 American Revenge as Mel
1988 The Underachievers as Todd (as Jimmy Van Patten)
1987 Nightforce as Steve Worthington
1987 The Dirty Dozen: The Deadly Mission as David Webber
1983 For Love and Honor as Nick
1983 Young Warriors as Kevin Carrigan
1981 Lunch Wagon as Biff
1979 Roller Boogie as Hoppy
1979 The Apple Dumpling Gang Rides Again as Soldier #1 on Train (as Jimmy Van Patten)
1979 California Dreaming as Mike
1979 The Chisholms (18 episodes)
1978 Hot Lead & Cold Feet as Jake
1976 Freaky Friday as Cashier
1975 Three for the Road (1 episode)
1955 Gunsmoke (1 episode)

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page