Biography

Michael W. Barry is a game, film, and television composer and classically-trained pianist based in Los Angeles. Following his many years studying classical piano in his native Long Island, NY, Barry earned a degree in piano performance from SUNY Geneseo. After graduation, he moved to Los Angeles to attend USC’s Film Scoring Program, which began his composing career for film, television, and interactive media. Most notably, Michael's music can be heard throughout Riot Games' title League of Legends and on their soundtrack release Music of League - Volume 1. In addition to his work for the screen, Michael is an avid composer of concert works, most recently releasing Endeavor and Boomba for wind ensemble. Barry co-founded several successful companies including Hollywood Scoring and Cinesamples - one of the largest sample library companies for composers.

Michael W. Barry is a game, film, and television composer and classically-trained pianist based in Los Angeles. Following his many years studying classical piano in his native Long Island, NY, Barry earned a degree in piano performance from SUNY Geneseo. After graduation, he moved to Los Angeles to attend USC’s Film Scoring Program, which began his composing career for film, television, and interactive media. Most notably, Michael's music can be heard throughout Riot Games' title League of Legends and on their soundtrack release Music of League - Volume 1. In addition to his work for the screen, Michael is an avid composer of concert works, most recently releasing Endeavor and Boomba for wind ensemble. Barry co-founded several successful companies including Hollywood Scoring and Cinesamples - one of the largest sample library companies for composers.

Personal Info

Known For Sound

Gender Male

Known Credits 3

Birthday -

Place of Birth -

Official Site http://www.mwbbwm.com/

Also Known As

  • Mike Barry
  • Michael Barry

Sound TV ShowsMovies

2017 Beauty and the Beast Orchestrator
2011 Going Down in La-La Land Original Music Composer

Acting

2015 Frequencies – The Music of League of Legends as Himself

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page