Personal Info

Known For Directing

Known Credits 17

Gender Male

Birthday 1943-10-14

Day of Death 2011-09-13 (67 years old)

Place of Birth Redondo Beach, California, USA

Also Known As

  • Paul Edward Hunt
  • H.P. Edwards

Login to report an issue

Biography

Paul Hunt began making films in 1965 under the pseudonym H.P. Edwards. His first film was The Psychedelics (1966), followed by Blow the Man Down (1968), "Jefferson Hotel" (1966), "Sweet Smoke" (1967) and 60+ others. He was also the cinematographer and editor on most of them. His company, Canyon Films, became one of the largest distributors of underground films in America (future director Lewis Teague was at that time running the Cinematèque in Hollywood where Hunt's films debuted). Under his pseudonym Hunt worked for directors such as Bethel Buckalew, William Rotsler, Gary Graver, Manuel Conde, Lee Frost and others as a cinematographer, gaffer, sound recordist and editor. The first film produced in his own name was Surfari (1967), a surfing docudrama starring Ricky Grigg. He also has headed up Pacific International Pictures Inc., Filmmakers International Releasing Inc. and still heads United Filmmakers Inc. In 1970 he began working with Orson Welles on The Other Side of the Wind (2018) and continued to work with him on all his films (F for Fake (1973), The Magic Show (1983)) until Welles' death in 1985. During that time he served as Welles' production manager, gaffer, sound recordist, actor and editor. He was also the director of photography in India (produced by Ismail Merchant) and The Netherlands (produced by himself) on Mata Hari (1985), directed by David Carradine, starring Calista Carradine, Bruce Carradine and Nikolai van der Heyde (the Dutch director).

Directing

2017
1992
1987
1977
1973
1971
1969
1969
1968
1966

Writing

1992
1987
1977
1973
1971
1969
1969

Production

2018
1990
1973
1971
1971
1969

Acting

2018
1977
1973

Crew

2018
1971

Camera

1987
1975

Sound

1975
1968

Editing

2018

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login