Biography

Robert F. Simon (December 2, 1908 – November 29, 1992) was an American character actor, often portraying military or authority figure roles. Though his face was recognized by audiences, he was mostly unknown by name. A life member of The Actors Studio,[2]Simon appeared in films and on television between 1950 and 1985, having mastered the genre of westerns, drama, and comedy.

Robert F. Simon (December 2, 1908 – November 29, 1992) was an American character actor, often portraying military or authority figure roles. Though his face was recognized by audiences, he was mostly unknown by name. A life member of The Actors Studio,[2]Simon appeared in films and on television between 1950 and 1985, having mastered the genre of westerns, drama, and comedy.

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Gender Male

Known Credits 47

Birthday 1908-12-02

Day of Death 1992-11-29

Place of Birth Mansfield - Ohio - USA

Official Site -

Also Known As

  • Robert Simon
  • Robert L. Simon

Acting TV ShowsMovies

2003 Hell's Highway: The True Story of Highway Safety Films as Rellik (archive footage)
1984 Airwolf (1 episode) as The Admiral
1981 Spider-Man: The Dragon's Challenge as J. Jonah Jameson
1978 Spider-Man Strikes Back as J.J. Jameson
1977 The Girl in the Empty Grave as Jedediah Partridge
1977 The Amazing Spider-Man (14 episodes)
1972 M*A*S*H (1 episode) as General Mitchell (1 episode)
1971 Private Duty Nurses as Dr. Sutton
1970 Nancy (17 episodes) as Uncle Everett McPherson
1968 The Legend of Custer as General Alfred Terry
1967 Custer (16 episodes) as Alfred H. Terry
1967 The Reluctant Astronaut as Cervantes
1965 Across the River as Policeman
1964 Bewitched (6 episodes)
1963 Captain Newman, M.D. as Lt. Col. M.B. Larrabee
1963 Wall of Noise as Dave McRaab
1962 Saints and Sinners (17 episodes) as Dave Tabak
1962 The Man Who Shot Liberty Valance as Handy Strong
1961 The Wizard of Baghdad as shamadin
1960 Tess of the Storm Country as Mr. Graves
1960 The Facts of Life as Motel Clerk
1960 The Andy Griffith Show (1 episode)
1960 Pay or Die! as Police Commissioner
1959 Operation Petticoat as Capt. J.B. Henderson
1959 The Last Angry Man as Lyman Gattling
1959 The Twilight Zone (1 episode)
1959 Face of Fire as The Judge (as Robert Simon)
1959 Compulsion as Police Lt. Johnson
1958 The Buccaneer as Capt. Brown
1958 The Nine Lives of Elfego Baca as Deputy Sherrif
1958 Gunman's Walk as Sheriff Harry Brill
1957 Edge of the City as Mr. George Nordmann
1957 Spring Reunion as Harry Brewster
1956 The Rack as Law Officer
1956 Bigger Than Life as Dr. Norton
1956 The First Traveling Saleslady as Cal - Texas Rancher
1956 The Catered Affair as Mr. Joe Halloran
1956 The Benny Goodman Story as Papa Dave Goodman
1955 The Girl in the Red Velvet Swing as Stage Manager (as Robert Simon)
1955 Gunsmoke (4 episodes)
1955 Foxfire as Ernest Tyson
1955 Chief Crazy Horse as Jeff Mantz
1954 Walt Disney's Wonderful World of Color (1 episode) as Deputy Marshal Ed Morgan
1954 Rogue Cop as Ackerman
1954 The Black Dakotas as U.S. Marshal Whit Collins (as Robert Simon)
1953 A Long Time Till Dawn as Lt. Case
1950 Where the Sidewalk Ends as Insp. Nicholas Foley (uncredited)

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page