Biography

Robert Remus, better known by his ring name Sgt. Slaughter, is an American semi-retired professional wrestler. From the late 1970s to the early 1990s, Slaughter had success in the National Wrestling Alliance,American Wrestling Association, and World Wrestling Federation. In the 1980s, an alternate version of the Sgt. Slaughter character was incorporated into the G.I. Joe: A Real American Hero toy line as well as its animated series and comic books. He is currently working with the WWE in their Legends program.

Robert Remus, better known by his ring name Sgt. Slaughter, is an American semi-retired professional wrestler. From the late 1970s to the early 1990s, Slaughter had success in the National Wrestling Alliance,American Wrestling Association, and World Wrestling Federation. In the 1980s, an alternate version of the Sgt. Slaughter character was incorporated into the G.I. Joe: A Real American Hero toy line as well as its animated series and comic books. He is currently working with the WWE in their Legends program.

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Gender Male

Known Credits 33

Birthday 1948-08-27

Place of Birth Detroit, Michigan, USA

Official Site -

Also Known As

  • Sargent Slaughter
  • Sgt. Slaughter

Acting TV ShowsMovies

10 Things Every Guy Should Experience (1 episode)
Pro Wrestling USA: Star Wars 1985 as Sgt. Slaughter
2016 WWE: The True Story of the Royal Rumble as Sgt. Slaughter
2016 Camp WWE (10 episodes) as Sgt. Slaughter (voice)
2013 WWE: Best of WWE at Madison Square Garden
2012 WWE: Falls Count Anywhere: The Greatest Street Fights and Other Out of Control Matches
2010 Hulk Hogan: Unreleased Collectors Series
2010 WWE: Top 50 Superstars of All Time
2010 WWE: Legends of Wrestling - Ric Flair and Sgt. Slaughter as Sgt. Slaughter
2007 WWE Vengeance: Night of Champions 2007 as Sargent Slaughter
2006 WWE Survivor Series 2006 as Sargent Slaughter
2006 WWE Cyber Sunday 2006 as Sargent Slaughter
2006 Hulk Hogan: The Ultimate Anthology
2006 WWE: History of the WWE Championship as Sgt. Slaughter
2004 WWE Hall of Fame 2004
2001 WWE WrestleMania X-Seven as Sargent Slaughter
1999 WWE SmackDown Live (2 episodes) as Sgt. Slaughter
1997 WWE D-Generation X: In Your House as Sargent Slaughter
1995 AWF Warriors of Wrestling (3 episodes)
1993 WWE Raw (5 episodes) as Sgt. Slaughter (2 episodes)
1992 WWE WrestleMania VIII as Sargent Slaughter
1992 WWE Royal Rumble 1992 as Sargent Slaughter
1991 WWE Survivor Series 1991 as Sgt. Slaughter
1991 WWE SummerSlam 1991 as Sgt. Slaughter
1991 WWE U.K. Rampage 1991 as Sgt. Slaughter
1991 WWE WrestleMania VII as Sgt. Slaughter
1991 WWE Royal Rumble 1991 as Sgt. Slaughter
1990 WWE Survivor Series 1990 as Sgt. Slaughter
1989 The Super Mario Bros. Super Show! (1 episode)
1986 Bad Guys as Himself
1985 Saturday Night's Main Event (41 episodes)
1984 WWE The Brawl to End it All as Sergeant Slaughter
1983 G.I. Joe (139 episodes)

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page