Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 179

Gender Male

Birthday 1907-09-17

Day of Death 1994-09-08 (86 years old)

Place of Birth Gunma, Japan

Also Known As

  • 東野英治郎
  • Eijirō Tōno
  • Tōno Eijirō
  • Eijirô Tôno

Login to report an issue

Biography

Eijirō Tōno (東野英治郎 Tōno Eijirō, 17 September 1907 – 8 September 1994) was a Japanese actor who, in a career lasting more than 50 years, appeared in over 400 television shows, nearly 250 films and numerous stage productions. He is best known in the West for his roles in films by Akira Kurosawa, such as Seven Samurai (1954) and Yojimbo (1961), and films by Yasujirō Ozu, such as Tokyo Story (1953) and An Autumn Afternoon (1962). He also appeared in Kill! by Kihachi Okamoto and Tora! Tora! Tora!, a depiction of the Japanese attack on Pearl Harbor. His final film was Juzo Itami's A-ge-man (Tales of a Golden Geisha) in 1990. Tōno also starred as the title character in the long-running television jidaigeki series Mito Kōmon from 1969 to 1983. In the early years of his career he acted under the name of Katsuji Honjo (本庄克二).

Acting

1990
1989
1988
1984
1983
1983
1983
1979
1979
1978
1977
1971
1970
1970
1969
1969
1968
1968
1968
1968
1967
1967
1967
1967
1967
1966
1966
1966
1965
1965
1965
1965
1965
1965
1965
1965
1965
1965
1964
1964
1964
1964
1964
1964
1964
1963
1963
1963
1963
1963
1963
1963
1963
1963
1963
1963
1963
1963
1963
1963
1963
1963
1962
1962
1962
1962
1962
1962
1962
1962
1962
1962
1962
1962
1962
1962
1961
1961
1961
1961
1961
1961
1961
1961
1961
1961
1961
1961
1960
1960
1960
1960
1960
1960
1960
1960
1960
1959
1959
1959
1959
1959
1959
1959
1959
1959
1959
1958
1958
1958
1958
1958
1958
1958
1958
1958
1957
1957
1957
1957
1957
1957
1957
1957
1957
1956
1956
1956
1956
1956
1956
1956
1956
1956
1956
1956
1956
1956
1955
1955
1955
1955
1955
1955
1955
1955
1955
1954
1954
1954
1954
1954
1954
1954
1953
1953
1953
1953
1952
1952
1952
1952
1951
1950
1950
1949
1949
1949
1948
1948
1947
1947
1946
1945
1945
1944
1944
1944
1943

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login