Biography

We don't have a biography for Russell Wade.

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Gender Male

Known Credits 44

Birthday 1917-06-21

Day of Death 2006-12-09

Place of Birth Oklahoma City, Oklahoma, USA

Official Site -

Also Known As

  • Russell Waddle

Acting TV ShowsMovies

1948 Beyond Glory as Cadet Jensen
1947 Shoot to Kill as George 'Mitch' Mitchell
1946 Renegade Girl as Jerry Long
1946 The Bamboo Blonde as Patrick Ransom, Jr.
1945 A Game of Death as Robert Trowbridge
1945 The Body Snatcher as Donald Fettes
1944 Tall in the Saddle as Clint Harolday
1944 Marine Raiders as Lt. Tony 'Junior' Hewitt
1944 Sundown Riders as Russ Wade
1943 The Ghost Ship as Tom Merriam, 3rd Officer
1943 The Iron Major as Private Manning
1943 Bombardier as Paul Harris
1943 Gildersleeve's Bad Day as Jimmy
1943 The Leopard Man as The Man in the Black Car
1942 The Great Gildersleeve as Charles, the chauffeur
1942 Red River Robin Hood as Chet Andrews
1942 Dear! Deer! as Philip Errol
1942 Bandit Ranger as Tex - Clay's Ranchhand
1941 Weekend for Three as Old Field Inn Patron
1941 Ball of Fire as Nightclub Patron (uncredited)
1941 I'll Wait for You as Nightclub Extra (uncredited)
1940 One Night in the Tropics as Nightclub Patron
1940 Eyes of the Navy as Young Man in Automobile (uncredited)
1940 Flowing Gold as Chalmers' Chauffeur
1940 My Love Came Back as Party Guest (uncredited)
1940 Andy Hardy Meets Debutante as Party Guest (uncredited)
1940 Turnabout as Officer Worker in Corridor
1940 Black Friday as Student
1940 Road to Singapore as Yacht Party Guest
1940 Broadway Melody of 1940 as Nightclub Dancer
1939 First Love as Ball Guest
1939 These Glamour Girls as College Boy (uncredited)
1939 Indianapolis Speedway as Dance Extra
1939 Sorority House as Dance Extra
1939 Three Smart Girls Grow Up as Guest
1939 You Can't Cheat an Honest Man as Wedding Guest
1938 Spring Madness as Dartmouth College Student
1938 Fugitives for a Night as Man in Tenwright's Outer Office
1938 Hold That Kiss as Wedding Reception Guest
1938 What Do You Think? (Number Three) as Party Guest / Wedding Guest (uncredited)
1937 Music for Madame as Wedding Guest
1937 Topper as Nightclub Patron (uncredited)
1936 The Girl on the Front Page as Elevator Operator
1936 The House of a Thousand Candles as Young Man

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page