Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 62

Gender Female

Birthday 1879-12-27

Day of Death 1970-06-07 (90 years old)

Place of Birth Lugo, Galicia, Spain

Also Known As

  • Doña Prudencia Grifell

Login to report an issue

Biography

Prudencia Grifell (December 27, 1879 – June 7, 1970), born Prudencia Grifell Masipon, was a prolific actress of the Golden Era of the Cinema of Mexico.

Grifell was born to Spanish stage actors and started her acting career herself at the age of ten in theater in Venezuela and touring Spain and Latin America. By the 1900s she had become very popular and moved to Mexico to continue her career in stage, after the Spanish Civil War she decided not to go back to that country but instead to relocate in Mexico permanently after 1940.

Three years later, already at the age of 61, she appeared in her first film Internado para señoritas ("Girls Boarding School") with the stars Mapy Cortés, Emilio Tuero and Katy Jurado. Just as Sara García, her co-star as the Vivanco sisters in two films, she mostly played feisty but lovable granny roles.

Acting

1970
1966
1965
1961
1961
1961
1961
1960
1960
1959
1959
1959
1958
1958
1958
1958
1958
1958
1958
1957
1956
1956
1956
1956
1955
1955
1955
1955
1955
1955
1955
1955
1954
1954
1954
1953
1953
1953
1953
1952
1952
1952
1952
1952
1952
1951
1951
1951
1950
1950
1950
1950
1950
1950
1949
1949
1947
1946
1946
1945
1944
1943

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login