Biography

We don't have a biography for George W. Davis.

Personal Info

Known For Art

Gender Male

Known Credits 73

Birthday 1914-04-17

Day of Death 1998-10-03

Place of Birth Kokomo, Indiana, USA

Official Site -

Also Known As

  • George Davis

Art TV ShowsMovies

1970 Brewster McCloud Art Direction
1970 The Moonshine War Art Direction
1970 ...tick... tick... tick... Art Direction
1968 The Shoes of the Fisherman Art Direction
1968 Ice Station Zebra Art Direction
1968 The Young Runaways Art Direction
1968 The Legend of Lylah Clare Art Direction
1968 Day of the Evil Gun Art Direction
1968 The Power Art Direction
1968 Rowan & Martin At the Movies Art Direction
1967 The Last Challenge Art Direction
1967 Point Blank Art Direction
1967 The Love-Ins Art Direction
1967 Double Trouble Art Direction
1967 Riot on Sunset Strip Art Direction
1967 Return of the Gunfighter Art Direction
1967 Hot Rods to Hell Art Direction
1966 Spinout Art Direction
1966 The Glass Bottom Boat Art Direction
1966 The Singing Nun Art Direction
1966 7 Women Art Direction
1965 A Patch of Blue Art Direction
1965 The Cincinnati Kid Art Direction
1965 Girl Happy Art Direction
1965 Guns of Diablo Art Direction
1965 Quick Before It Melts Art Direction
1964 Signpost to Murder Art Direction
1964 36 Hours Art Direction
1964 The Americanization of Emily Art Direction
1964 The Outrage Art Direction
1964 Viva Las Vegas Art Direction
1964 Kissin' Cousins Art Direction
1963 The Prize Art Direction
1963 Drums of Africa Art Direction
1963 It Happened at the World's Fair Art Direction
1963 The Hook Art Direction
1963 The Wheeler Dealers Art Direction
1962 Billy Rose's Jumbo Art Direction
1962 How the West Was Won Art Direction
1962 Boys' Night Out Art Direction
1962 Ride the High Country Art Direction
1962 All Fall Down Art Direction
1961 A Thunder of Drums Art Direction
1961 The Honeymoon Machine Art Direction
1961 Atlantis: The Lost Continent Art Direction
1960 Where the Boys Are Art Direction
1960 Cimarron Art Direction
1960 BUtterfield 8 Art Direction
1960 The Islanders (26 episodes)Art Direction
1960 The Time Machine Art Direction
1960 The Adventures of Huckleberry Finn Art Direction
1960 The Subterraneans Art Direction
1959 The Twilight Zone (4 episodes)Art Direction
1959 The Diary of Anne Frank Art Direction
1958 The Girl Most Likely Art Direction
1957 Escapade In Japan Art Direction
1957 Funny Face Art Direction
1955 Love Is a Many-Splendored Thing Art Direction
1955 The Seven Year Itch Art Direction
1954 The Egyptian Art Direction
1954 Demetrius and the Gladiators Art Direction
1953 The Robe Art Direction
1953 Tonight We Sing Art Direction
1951 People Will Talk Art Direction
1951 David and Bathsheba Art Direction
1950 All About Eve Art Direction
1950 A Ticket to Tomahawk Art Direction
1949 Dancing in the Dark Art Direction
1949 The Beautiful Blonde from Bashful Bend Art Direction
1948 That Wonderful Urge Art Direction
1948 Deep Waters Art Direction
1947 Daisy Kenyon Art Direction
1947 The Ghost and Mrs. Muir Art Direction

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page