Personal Info

Known For Writing

Known Credits 77

Gender Male

Birthday 1909-02-11

Day of Death 1993-02-05 (83 years old)

Place of Birth Wilkes-Barre, Pennsylvania, USA

Also Known As

  • Joseph Leo Mankiewicz
  • Joseph Mankiewicz
  • Joe Mankiewicz

Login to report an issue

Biography

Joseph Leo Mankiewicz was an American film director, screenwriter, and producer. Mankiewicz had a long Hollywood career and is best known as the writer-director of the Oscar-winning All About Eve (1950). He was brother to screenwriter and drama critic Herman J. Mankiewicz who also won an Oscar for co-writing Citizen Kane (1941).

Writing

1992
1967
1963
1958
1955
1954
1951
1950
1950
1949
1946
1946
1944
1938
1936
1935
1934
1934
1934
1933
1933
1933
1933
1932
1932
1932
1932
1931
1931
1931
1931
1931
1931
1931
1930
1930
1930
1930
1929

Directing

1972
1970
1970
1967
1964
1963
1959
1958
1955
1954
1953
1952
1951
1950
1950
1949
1949
1948
1947
1947
1946
1946

Production

1970
1964
1958
1944
1942
1942
1941
1940
1940
1939
1938
1938
1938
1938
1938
1937
1937
1936
1936
1936
1936

Acting

1991
1988
1986
1985
1983
1983
1977
1968
1953
1951
1929

Crew

1938
1937
1929

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login