Biography

Lena Waithe is an American actress, producer, and screenwriter, best known for her role as Denise on the 2015 Netflix series Master of None and as the creator of the Showtime original series The Chi.

Lena Waithe is an American actress, producer, and screenwriter, best known for her role as Denise on the 2015 Netflix series Master of None and as the creator of the Showtime original series The Chi.

Personal Info

Known For Writing

Gender Female

Known Credits 19

Birthday 1984-05-17

Place of Birth Chicago, Illinois, USA

Official Site -

Also Known As

  • Lena D. Waithe

Writing TV ShowsMovies

2019 Queen & Slim Story Screenplay
2018 Rising Writer
2018 The Chi (3 episodes)Writer
2015 Master of None (1 episode)Writer
2005 Bones (1 episode)Writer

Acting

2018 The Shop (1 episode) as Herself
2018 Ready Player One as Helen Harris / Aech
2017 Dear White People (2 episodes) as P. Ninny
2016 This Is Us (1 episode) as Animal Shelter Clerk
2015 Master of None (20 episodes) as Denise
2015 Close Up with The Hollywood Reporter (1 episode) as Herself
2014 Transparent (1 episode) as Jane
2009 RuPaul's Drag Race (1 episode) as Herself - Judge
2005 The Comeback (1 episode) as Summer

Production

The 40-Year-Old Version Producer
2019 Queen & Slim Producer
2018 Step Sisters Producer
2018 The Chi (7 episodes)Executive Producer
2014 Ladylike Consulting Producer
2014 Dear White People Producer
2010 I Will Follow Production Coordinator

Creator

2019 Boomerang Creator
2018 The Chi Creator

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page