Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 170

Gender Male

Birthday 1940-07-07 (79 years old)

Place of Birth Liverpool, England, UK

Also Known As

  • Richard Starkey
  • The Beatles
  • 링고 스타

Login to report an issue

Biography

Richard Starkey, MBE (born 7 July 1940), better known by his stage name Ringo Starr, is an English musician, singer-songwriter, and actor who gained worldwide fame as the drummer for The Beatles. When the band formed in 1960, Starr was a member of another Liverpool band, Rory Storm and the Hurricanes. He became The Beatles' drummer in August 1962, taking the place of Pete Best. In addition to his contribution as drummer, Starr featured as lead vocals on a number of successful Beatles songs (in particular, "With a Little Help from My Friends", "Yellow Submarine", and The Beatles version of "Act Naturally"), as co-writer with the song "What Goes On" and primary writer with "Don't Pass Me By" and "Octopus's Garden".

As drummer for The Beatles, Starr was musically creative, and his contribution to the band's music has received high praise from notable drummers in more recent times. Starr described himself as "your basic offbeat drummer with funny fills", technically limited by being a left-handed person playing a right-handed kit. Drummer Steve Smith said that Starr's popularity "brought forth a new paradigm" where "we started to see the drummer as an equal participant in the compositional aspect" and that Starr "composed unique, stylistic drum parts for The Beatles songs". In 2011, Starr was picked as the fifth-best drummer of all-time by Rolling Stone readers, behind drummers such as John Bonham, Keith Moon and Neil Peart.

Starr is the most documented and critically acclaimed actor-Beatle, playing a central role in several Beatles films, and appearing in numerous other movies, both during and after his career with The Beatles. After The Beatles' break-up in 1970, Starr achieved solo musical success with several singles and albums, and recorded with each of his fellow ex-Beatles as they too developed their post-Beatle musical careers. He has also been featured in a number of TV documentaries, hosted TV shows, and narrated the first two series of the children's television series Thomas the Tank Engine & Friends. He currently tours with the All-Starr Band.

Acting

2020
2019
2019
2019
2018
2017
2017
2017
2017
2017
2016
2016
2016
2016
2015
2015
2015
2014
2014
2013
2013
2012
2012
2012
2012
2011
2011
2011
2011
2011
2010
2010
2010
2010
2010
2010
2010
2010
2010
2010
2010
2010
2009
2009
2009
2009
2009
2008
2008
2008
2008
2008
2008
2008
2008
2007
2007
2007
2007
2006
2006
2005
2005
2005
2004
2004
2004
2003
2003
2002
2002
2002
2001
2001
2001
2001
2001
1999
1999
1997
1997
1996
1996
1996
1996
1995
1995
1995
1994
1994
1993
1992
1992
1991
1990
1990
1989
1989
1988
1988
1987
1986
1986
1985
1985
1985
1985
1984
1984
1983
1983
1982
1982
1982
1981
1981
1979
1978
1978
1978
1978
1975
1975
1974
1973
1973
1973
1972
1972
1971
1971
1971
1971
1970
1969
1969
1969
1969
1969
1969
1969
1969
1968
1968
1968
1967
1967
1967
1966
1966
1966
1966
1965
1965
1965
1965
1964
1964
1964
1964
1964
1964
1963
1962
1960

Production

1974
1967

Directing

1973
1967

Creator

Editing

1974

Camera

1967

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page