Biography

Born Gameel Abu-Bakr Raateb (November 1928 – Cairo) is an Egyptian actor. In 1940s, Gameel first appeared in the film “Al-forsaan al-thalaatha i.e. The three musketeers”, his family refused the idea and his scenes were removed. Raateb traveled to Paris to study Law and Economy, yet he preferred studying Theatre and appeared in Shakespeare’s “Much ado without nothing (1947)”. To provide living expenses, Gameel worked in small jobs besides acting and then became a notable member of the “Comédie Française”. American filmmaker Carol Reed presented Gameel Raateb in “Trapeze (1956)” along with Burt Lancaster, Tony Curtis and Gina Lollobrigida. Gameel also showed in many TV series like; “Rehlat al-million i.e. The journey to be a millionaire” and “Sonbol ba’d al-million i.e. Sonbol..a millionaire”. He played the villain his unique way and excelled in authoritarian and aristocrat roles especially with Faaten Hamaama in “Hekaaya waraa koll baab i.e. A story behind every door”.

Born Gameel Abu-Bakr Raateb (November 1928 – Cairo) is an Egyptian actor. In 1940s, Gameel first appeared in the film “Al-forsaan al-thalaatha i.e. The three musketeers”, his family refused the idea and his scenes were removed. Raateb traveled to Paris to study Law and Economy, yet he preferred studying Theatre and appeared in Shakespeare’s “Much ado without nothing (1947)”. To provide living expenses, Gameel worked in small jobs besides acting and then became a notable member of the “Comédie Française”. American filmmaker Carol Reed presented Gameel Raateb in “Trapeze (1956)” along with Burt Lancaster, Tony Curtis and Gina Lollobrigida. Gameel also showed in many TV series like; “Rehlat al-million i.e. The journey to be a millionaire” and “Sonbol ba’d al-million i.e. Sonbol..a millionaire”. He played the villain his unique way and excelled in authoritarian and aristocrat roles especially with Faaten Hamaama in “Hekaaya waraa koll baab i.e. A story behind every door”.

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Gender Male

Known Credits 32

Birthday 1926-08-18

Place of Birth Cairo, Egypt

Official Site -

Also Known As

  • جميل راتب
  • Gamil Rateb
  • Gameel Abu-Bakr Raateb

Acting TV ShowsMovies

Yomyat Wanees (0 episodes) as Abu Al Fadl Jadallah Ewees Abdulhaq
2018 Yesterday as Virgile
2012 Un nuage dans un verre d'eau as Monsieur Noun
2010 Turk's Head as Aram
2008 The Baby Doll Night
2008 The Aquarium as Youssef's Father
2002 Knight Without a Horse (20 episodes) as Richard
2001 Al-Saher
2001 Love Trip as Ezz Bec
2000 Stand-by as Doctor
1997 Wanees' Family
1996 A Summer in La Goulette as Hadj Beji
1995 Tuyour Al Dhalam
1992 The Lady from Cairo
1991 Poussière de diamant
1988 The third class as عوف
1986 The Beginning
1986 The Innocent as Dr. Ali Khalefa
1985 The High
1985 Adieu Bonaparte
1983 Hob Fi El-Zinzana
1982 The North Star as Nemrod Lobetoum
1978 Up the Precepice
1975 Whom Should We Shoot? as Rushdy
1972 Take Care of Zuzu
1968 Young Wolves
1967 To Commit a Murder as Belloum
1964 Male Companion as Le maharadjah (uncredited)
1964 OSS 117: Panic in Bangkok as Akhom
1962 Lawrence of Arabia as Majid
1961 Deuxième bureau contre terroristes
1956 Trapeze as Stefan

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page