Biography

Ryan Kyle Coogler is an African-American screenwriter-director born on May 23, 1986, in Oakland, California. In his earlier years, he played football -- a vocation that stayed with him into his college career. While he was at Saint Mary's College of California, his English professor, Rosemary Graham, suggested that Coogler consider a screenwriting career. Coogler then attended Sacramento State, and later, USC School of Cinematic Arts, eventually directing four short films while there: Locks (2009), Fig (2011), The Sculptor (2011), and Gap (2011). Three of these shorts either won or were nominated for different awards. Coogler's first feature film was titled Fruitvale, and later Fruitvale Station (2013). It is based on the final 24 hours of Oscar Grant's life, before he was shot and killed by one of Oakland's Fruitvale BART station's police officers, on the first day of 2009. Produced by actor-director Forest Whitaker, the feature starring Michael B. Jordan won many awards. Coogler then directed Creed (2015), a sequel/spin-off of the Rocky movies. It won critical accolades for both him and actor Jordan, who had collaborated with Coogler again. In early 2016, Coogler was slated to direct and jointly write the script for Marvel Studios' feature film, Black Panther.

Ryan Kyle Coogler is an African-American screenwriter-director born on May 23, 1986, in Oakland, California. In his earlier years, he played football -- a vocation that stayed with him into his college career. While he was at Saint Mary's College of California, his English professor, Rosemary Graham, suggested that Coogler consider a screenwriting career. Coogler then attended Sacramento State, and later, USC School of Cinematic Arts, eventually directing four short films while there: Locks (2009), Fig (2011), The Sculptor (2011), and Gap (2011). Three of these shorts either won or were nominated for different awards. Coogler's first feature film was titled Fruitvale, and later Fruitvale Station (2013). It is based on the final 24 hours of Oscar Grant's life, before he was shot and killed by one of Oakland's Fruitvale BART station's police officers, on the first day of 2009. Produced by actor-director Forest Whitaker, the feature starring Michael B. Jordan won many awards. Coogler then directed Creed (2015), a sequel/spin-off of the Rocky movies. It won critical accolades for both him and actor Jordan, who had collaborated with Coogler again. In early 2016, Coogler was slated to direct and jointly write the script for Marvel Studios' feature film, Black Panther.

Personal Info

Known For Directing

Gender Male

Known Credits 14

Birthday 1986-05-23

Place of Birth Oakland, California, USA

Official Site -

Also Known As

  • 라이언 쿠글러

Directing TV ShowsMovies

Black Panther 2Director
Wrong AnswerDirector
GapDirector
2018 Black PantherDirector
2015 CreedDirector
2013 Fruitvale StationDirector
2011 The SculptorDirector
2011 FigDirector
2009 LocksDirector

Writing

Black Panther 2Screenplay
2018 Black PantherScreenplay
2015 CreedStory
2015 CreedScreenplay
2013 Fruitvale StationWriter
2011 The SculptorWriter
2009 LocksWriter

Production

Wrong AnswerProducer
2021 Space Jam 2Producer
2018 Creed IIExecutive Producer
2014 The Day the Series StoppedExecutive Producer

Crew

2016 MoonlightThanks

Acting

2015 From Rocky to Creed: The Legacy Continues as Himself

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page