Personal Info

Known For Directing

Known Credits 27

Gender Male

Birthday 1986-05-23 (35 years old)

Place of Birth Oakland, California, USA

Also Known As

  • 라이언 쿠글러

Login to report an issue

Biography

Ryan Kyle Coogler (born May 23, 1986) is an American film director, producer, and screenwriter. His first feature film, Fruitvale Station (2013), won the top audience and grand jury awards in the U.S. dramatic competition at the 2013 Sundance Film Festival.[2] He has since co-written and directed the seventh film in the Rocky series, Creed (2015), and the Marvel film Black Panther (2018), the latter of which broke numerous box office records and became the highest-grossing film of all time by an African American director.

Coogler's films have received significant critical acclaim and commercial success. In 2013, he was included on Time's list of the 30 people under 30 who are changing the world] His work has been hailed by critics for centering on often overlooked cultures and characters—most notably African Americans.

He frequently collaborates with actor Michael B. Jordan, who appeared in his first three feature films, as well as composer Ludwig Göransson, who has scored four of his films.

In 2018, Coogler was named the runner-up of Time's Person of the Year and he was included in the annual Time 100 list of the most influential people in the world. In 2021, Coogler, Zinzi Coogler, and Sev Ohanian founded multimedia company Proximity Media to create event-driven content across various platforms.

Directing

2022
2018
2015
2013
2011
2011
2009

Production

2022
2021
2021
2021
2018
2014

Acting

2021
2021
2020
2020
2019
2019
2015
2015

Writing

2022
2018
2015
2013
2011
2009

Creator

Crew

2016

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login