Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 36

Gender Female

Birthday 1912-09-26

Day of Death 1998-01-07 (85 years old)

Place of Birth Los Angeles, California, USA

Also Known As

  • Jacqueline de Wit

Login to report an issue

Biography

Jacqueline deWit (September 26, 1912 – January 7, 1998) was an American film and TV character actress from Los Angeles who appeared in over two dozen films, including Spellbound (1945), The Snake Pit, The Damned Don't Cry!, Tea and Sympathy, All That Heaven Allows and Harper. She also appeared in the 1946 Abbott and Costello comedy Little Giant, as Bud Abbott's wife.

Acting

1993
1966
1963
1963
1959
1956
1955
1955
1955
1954
1953
1952
1951
1950
1950
1950
1949
1949
1948
1947
1947
1946
1946
1946
1946
1945
1945
1945
1945
1945
1945
1945
1945
1944
1944
1944

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login