Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 39

Gender Female

Birthday 1903-05-31

Day of Death 1996-03-18 (92 years old)

Place of Birth Buenos Aires, Argentina

Also Known As

  • Marina Esther Traverso
  • Niní Marshall 'Catita'
  • Catita
  • Nini Marshall
  • Marina Esther Traveso
  • Cándida
  • Niní Marshall 'Cándida'

Login to report an issue

Biography

Niní Marshall, born Marina Esther Traveso, was an Argentine actress, screenwriter and comedian. She is well known for creating two emblematic satirical characters, Cándida and Catita, two archetypes of 20th century European immigration, with whom she participated in a large part of her films.

Acting

2005
1980
1971
1968
1967
1967
1964
1956
1955
1953
1953
1952
1952
1951
1951
1950
1949
1949
1948
1947
1947
1947
1946
1945
1945
1943
1943
1943
1942
1941
1941
1941
1940
1940
1940
1940
1939
1939
1938

Writing

1940
1939

Crew

1938

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login