Biography

We don't have a biography for Robert Brown.

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Gender Male

Known Credits 50

Birthday 1921-07-23

Day of Death 2003-11-11

Place of Birth Swanage, Dorset, England, UK

Official Site -

Also Known As

  • Robert James Brown
  • Bob Brown

Acting TV ShowsMovies

2007 Live! as Byron
1989 Licence to Kill as M
1988 Hannay (1 episode)
1987 The Living Daylights as M
1985 A View to a Kill as M
1983 Octopussy as M
1981 Lion of the Desert as Al Fadeel
1978 BBC Television Shakespeare (2 episodes)
1978 Warlords of Atlantis as Briggs
1978 Red Shift as Rector
1977 Jesus of Nazareth (4 episodes) as A Pharasee
1976 The Message as Otba
1975 Angels (1 episode)
1974 Fall of Eagles (2 episodes)
1972 Demons of the Mind as Fischinger
1971 Fun and Games as Ralph
1971 Private Road as Mr. Halpern
1970 Play for Today (1 episode)
1966 One Million Years B.C. as Akhoba
1966 King of the River (17 episodes)
1966 Softly, Softly (1 episode)
1965 Operation Crossbow as Air Commodore
1965 Gideon's Way (1 episode)
1964 The Masque of the Red Death as Guard
1964 All in Good Time as George Fitch, Landlord
1963 Dr. Syn, Alias the Scarecrow as Sam Farley
1963 The Double
1962 Billy Budd as Arnold Talbot, Maintopman
1962 The Saint (1 episode)
1960 A Story of David as Jashobeam
1960 Macbeth as Bloody Sergeant
1960 Sink the Bismarck! as Gunnery Officer - 'King George V' (uncredited)
1960 The Challenge as Bob Crowther
1959 Ben-Hur as Chief of Rowers (uncredited)
1959 No Hiding Place (2 episodes)
1958 Passport to Shame as Mike
1958 The Steel Bayonet as Sgt. Maj. Gill
1958 Ivanhoe (39 episodes)
1957 Campbell's Kingdom as Ben Creasy
1957 The Abominable Snowman as Edward Shelley
1957 Kill Me Tomorrow as Steve Ryan
1956 A Hill in Korea as Pvt. O'Brien
1956 The Count of Monte Cristo (2 episodes)
1956 Colonel March of Scotland Yard (1 episode)
1956 Lost as Farmer with Shotgun
1955 Passage Home as Shane
1953 The Long Rope as Mick Jordan
1952 Time, Gentlemen, Please! as Bill Jordan
1952 Derby Day as Foster - Berkeley's Butler
1951 Hallmark Hall of Fame (1 episode)

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page