Personal Info

Known For Directing

Known Credits 64

Gender Male

Birthday 1936-01-18

Day of Death 2008-09-26 (72 years old)

Place of Birth Manila, Philippines

Also Known As

  • Leonard Hermes
  • Cirio Santiago

Login to report an issue

Biography

Producer/director Cirio H. Santiago is the son of Dr. Ciriaco Santiago, who founded Premiere Productions in Manila in 1946. He has two siblings. After starting out as a producer he started directing english-language movies in the early 70s. Santiago became one of the pioneers of the "Blaxploitation" genre by being one of the first to cast black actors and especially actresses as strong action heroes. Movies like TNT Jackson (1974) became instant cult classics. In the 80s, Santiago became known for his numerous low-budget Vietnam war movies such as Firehawk (1993) which gave him a reputation as the "master of the Vietnam war genre". A long running production partnership with Roger Corman assured proper distribution of his movies in the USA. Many of today's hottest filmmakers such as Jonathan Demme, Joe Dante or Carl Franklin got their first directing jobs with Santiago. In 1995 he was named president of the Philippines Film Development Funds by President Ramos. The organization strives to uplift the quality of Filipino filmmaking to new, higher standards and to encourage production of foreign movies on location in the Philippines. Premiere Productions, headed by Cirio H. Santiago, still remains one of the biggest studios in the Philippines and went public in 1997.

Directing

2014
2005
2003
2000
1997
1994
1994
1994
1994
1993
1993
1993
1993
1992
1992
1991
1991
1989
1989
1988
1988
1988
1988
1987
1987
1987
1986
1986
1986
1985
1985
1984
1983
1983
1981
1980
1978
1978
1978
1976
1976
1975
1974
1974
1973
1973
1964
1958

Production

2006
2005
2003
1997
1997
1995
1993
1993
1992
1991
1989
1989
1988
1987
1986
1986
1985
1985
1983
1981
1979
1978
1976
1975
1974
1974
1974
1972
1964
1958

Writing

2002
1997
1987
1986
1981
1978
1978
1976
1959
1954

Acting

2010

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login