Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 9

Gender Male

Birthday 1963-01-01 (58 years old)

Place of Birth Liverpool, England

Also Known As

  • Spencer Lee

Login to report an issue

Biography

Born in Liverpool, Spencer Leigh is an actor who first came to prominence in the 1980s as Icky Higson in the Willy Russell series One Summer. Face Magazine called him one of the Brit Pack actors, alongside the likes of Tim Roth, Colin Firth and Gary Oldman, tipping him for international fame. However Leigh favoured arthouse overall, and worked almost exclusively with Derek Jarman in a series of the auteur's films from the mid '80s through to his death. Moving to the States Leigh commenced a secondary career directing TV commercials and resurfaced in 2012, taking the part of Nunzio in Hitchcock.

Acting

2012
1990
1989
1989
1987
1986
1986
1983

Directing

2003

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login