Biography

Arthur Askey was a diminutive British comedian, born in 1900. He

began his professional career as a music hall performer in 1924, but it

wasn't until 1938's Band Wagon (which lasted a full five seasons), that

he became a household name in England. His film debut

was in the 1937 British feature Calling All Stars, but then, in 1939,

Band Wagon swooped in again and made him a film star with a film

following on from when Arthur and co-star Richard "Stinker" Murdoch were

evicted from their beloved flat. Film stardom carried Arthur through to

the mid 1940s, but it wasn't till 1956 when he starred in another film,

Ramsbottom Rides again. He started his own television show: The Arthur

Askey show, where, of course, he was the main player and that carried on

till his retirement. He died in 1982. IMDb Mini Biography By: Slick-50

Arthur Askey was a diminutive British comedian, born in 1900. He

began his professional career as a music hall performer in 1924, but it

wasn't until 1938's Band Wagon (which lasted a full five seasons), that

he became a household name in England. His film debut

was in the 1937 British feature Calling All Stars, but then, in 1939,

Band Wagon swooped in again and made him a film star with a film

following on from when Arthur and co-star Richard "Stinker" Murdoch were

evicted from their beloved flat. Film stardom carried Arthur through to

the mid 1940s, but it wasn't till 1956 when he starred in another film,

Ramsbottom Rides again. He started his own television show: The Arthur

Askey show, where, of course, he was the main player and that carried on

till his retirement. He died in 1982. IMDb Mini Biography By: Slick-50

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Gender Male

Known Credits 17

Birthday 1900-06-06

Day of Death 1982-11-16

Place of Birth Liverpool, England, UK

Official Site -

Also Known As

  • Arthur Bowden Askey

Acting TV ShowsMovies

2011 Funny Up North as Himself
1978 Rosie Dixon - Night Nurse as Mr. Arkwright
1962 Raise Your Glasses (5 episodes)
1961 The Arthur Askey Show (6 episodes)
1960 Arthur's Treasured Volumes (6 episodes)
1959 Make Mine a Million as Arthur Ashton
1956 Ramsbottom Rides Again as Bill Ramsbottom
1955 The Love Match as Bill Brown
1955 The Sooty Show (2 episodes) as Himself
1944 Bees in Paradise as Arthur Tucker
1943 Miss London Ltd. as Arthur Bowman
1942 King Arthur Was a Gentleman as Arthur King
1942 Back-Room Boy as Arthur Pilbeam
1941 I Thank You as Arthur
1941 The Ghost Train as Tommy Gander
1940 Charley's (Big-Hearted) Aunt as Arthur Linden
1940 Band Waggon as Arthur Askey

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page