Personal Info

Known For Directing

Known Credits 22

Gender Male

Birthday 1942-08-09 (78 years old)

Place of Birth Palmilla, Colchagua, VI Region, Chile

Also Known As

  • Miguel Ernesto Littín Cucumides

Login to report an issue

Biography

Miguel Ernesto Littín Cucumides is a Chilean film director, screenwriter, film producer and novelist. Miguel Littín directed the most popular Chilean film of all times, El Chacal de Nahueltoro (1969) becoming a figure of the New Latin American Cinema.

In México he directed several films. Letters from Marusia, based on a miners strike in Chile. Letters from Marusia was nominated for the Academy Award for Best Foreign Language Film. El Recurso del Método (Long Live the President) based on the Alejo Carpentier's book El Recurso del método (Reasons of State) a co-production with Mexico,France and Cuba. The Widow of Montiel with Geraldine Chaplin based on a Gabriel García Márquez short story. Then he went to Nicaragua to do Alsino and the Condor, based the novel Alsino by Pedro Prado. In 1981 he was a member of the jury at the 12th Moscow International Film Festival.

He moved to Spain in 1984, Littín decided to enter Chile clandestine to do a documentary that showed the condition of the country under the Pinochet's regime. It was made the subject of Nobel Laureate Gabriel Garcia Marquez's book Clandestine in Chile: The Adventures of Miguel Littin.

He eventually returned to Chile where he continued to make films, among them Tierra del Fuego based on the adventures of Julius Popper an explorer and Dawson, Isla 10, about a group of political prisoners sent to Dawson's island during Pinochet's regime. Littín was the mayor of his home town in the center valley, Palmilla in 1992-94 and re-elected for the period 1996-2000.

His films Actas de Marusia and Alsino and the Condor were nominated by the Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences for Best Film in a Foreign Language. Alsino and the Condor won the Golden Prize at the 13th Moscow International Film Festival.

His 2005 film The Last Moon was entered into the 27th Moscow International Film Festival.

Directing

2014
2009
2005
2004
2000
1999
1994
1990
1986
1983
1979
1978
1975
1973
1973
1971
1970
1965

Writing

2014
2009
2005
2004
1999
1994
1990
1983
1979
1978
1973
1970

Acting

2018
2011
1987
1965

Production

2009
2005

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login