Biography

Etienne Girardot was a diminutive character actor in Hollywood films through the 1930s, often portraying pestering types. He was born in London, England, UK and died in Hollywood, California, USA.

Etienne Girardot was a diminutive character actor in Hollywood films through the 1930s, often portraying pestering types. He was born in London, England, UK and died in Hollywood, California, USA.

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Gender Male

Known Credits 42

Birthday 1856-02-22

Day of Death 1939-11-10

Place of Birth London, England, UK

Official Site -

Also Known As

  • E. Girardot

Acting TV ShowsMovies

1940 Isle Of Destiny as Doc Spriggs
1939 The Hunchback of Notre Dame as Doctor
1939 Exile Express as Caretaker
1939 For Love or Money as Poindexter
1939 The Story of Vernon and Irene Castle as Papa Aubel
1939 Fast and Loose as Christopher Oates
1938 There Goes My Heart as Hinkley - Secretary
1938 Professor Beware as Judge Henry
1938 Port of Seven Seas as Bruneau
1937 The Great Garrick as Jean Cabot
1937 Breakfast for Two as Mr. Meggs
1937 Danger - Love at Work as Albert Pemberton
1937 Wake Up and Live as Waldo Peebles
1936 College Holiday as Hercules Dove
1936 Go West Young Man as Prof. Herbert Rigby
1936 The Longest Night as Kendrick Kinney
1936 The Devil Is a Sissy as Principal
1936 Hearts Divided as Du Fresne
1936 Half Angel as Dr. Alexander Cotton
1936 The Garden Murder Case as Dr. Doremus
1935 In Old Kentucky as Pluvius J. Aspinwall, the Rainmaker
1935 Metropolitan as Nello
1935 I Live My Life as Professor
1935 The Bishop Misbehaves as Brooke
1935 Curly Top as Mr. Wyckoff
1935 Hooray for Love as Judge Peterby
1935 Chasing Yesterday as Mouche
1935 The Whole Town's Talking as Seaver
1935 Clive of India as Mr. Warburton
1935 Grand Old Girl as Mellis
1934 The Firebird as Professor Peterson
1934 The Dragon Murder Case as Dr. Doremus - Coroner
1934 Twentieth Century as Matthew J. Clark
1934 Little Man, What Now? as Spannfuss
1934 Fashions of 1934 as Glass
1934 Mandalay as Mr. Abernathie
1933 Blood Money as Bail Bond Clerk
1933 The Kennel Murder Case as Dr. Doremus
1933 Storm at Daybreak as Hungarian Officer
1919 The Belle of New York
1914 A Good Little Devil as Old Nick Jr.
1912 Nicholas Nickleby as Gryde

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page