Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 16

Gender Male

Birthday 1987-05-20 (35 years old)

Place of Birth Los Angeles County, California, USA

Also Known As

  • Kristopher Van Varenberg

Login to report an issue

Biography

Kristopher van Varenberg (aka "Kris Van Damme") is the first son of martial arts/action superstar, Belgian-born actor Jean-Claude Van Damme with fitness expert/actress Gladys Portugues. Kristopher has a younger sister, Bianca Brigitte Van Damme and another brother with Van Damme's ex-wife Darcy LaPier, named Nicolas. Kristopher first faced the camera in Universal Soldier (1992) as Young Luc Deveraux followed by Le grand tournoi (1996) -first film directed by Van Damme, in which he portrayed the character of Young Chris. He got his first acting role in Point d'impact (2002) then resumed his acting career in Universal Soldier: Régénération (2009) and The Eagle Path (2010) -directed by Jean-Claude Van Damme. In an exclusive interview with Kristopher by the Int'l JCVD Forum, he said that he also has passion for writing and directing besides his career as an actor. He was credited as a writer for the first time in Van Damme's martial arts epic movie known as The Tower (2010).

Acting

2018
2017
2013
2013
2012
2012
2012
2012
2011
2011
2010
2009
2002
1996
1992

Directing

2020

Crew

2017

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login