Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 76

Gender Male

Birthday 1916-01-25

Day of Death 2003-04-04 (87 years old)

Place of Birth Mexico

Also Known As

  • Adalberto 'Resortes' Martínez
  • 'Resortes'
  • Adalberto Martínez Chávez
  • Resortes
  • Adalberto Martínez 'Resortes'

Login to report an issue

Biography

Adalberto Martínez Chávez, better known in the entertainment world as Resortes was a renowned Mexican actor. Known primarily for his talent as a comedian, Resortes was also an accomplished dancer. His dancing defied gravity itself. He is believed to be, as seen in several of his movies, the creator of the "walking backwards" dance steps, which many years later became known as "The Moonwalk" and popularized by Michael Jackson.

Resortes, who began his career as a member of a circus, made his motion picture debut in 1946. He participated in more than 50 Mexican movies throughout his career, and he also participated in many television series. Many of his best films he made were El Rey de México (The King of Mexico), El Cartero del Barrio, Al Son del Mambo (To the Mambo's Rhythm) and El Futbolista Fenómeno (The Phenomenal Soccer Player). But one of his most famous movies was La Niña de la Mochila Azul (The Girl With the Blue Back Pack). That movie also had a sequel, La Niña de la Mochila Azul 2 (The Girl With the Blue Back Pack 2). Those two movies in particular became two of the largest teen movie hits in Mexican movie history and helped Resortes gain familiarity among the younger generations during the 1980s

Resortes was hospitalized with emphysema on April 3, 2003 and died on April 4.

His nephew is the international artist Alex Martinez.

Acting

1999
1998
1989
1989
1988
1986
1986
1985
1984
1984
1984
1983
1982
1982
1981
1981
1981
1981
1980
1980
1980
1979
1979
1979
1978
1978
1976
1975
1973
1973
1972
1972
1970
1970
1967
1966
1965
1965
1962
1961
1961
1961
1961
1961
1960
1960
1959
1958
1958
1958
1958
1957
1957
1957
1957
1956
1956
1956
1955
1955
1955
1955
1954
1954
1954
1953
1952
1952
1952
1951
1951
1950
1950
1949
1949
1948

Writing

1979

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login