Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 9

Gender Male

Birthday 1952-05-17 (68 years old)

Place of Birth Mexico City, Distrito Federal, Mexico

Also Known As

  • Joaquin Garrido
  • Joaquin E.C. Garrido

Login to report an issue

Biography

Joaquin Garrido, born in Mexico City, started acting professionally at the age of 17. He studied for a degree in acting in Mexico and was awarded scholarships to train at Berliner Ensemble in Germany and at the British Theatre Institute in London. He has worked in many Mexican soap operas, and has also appeared more recently on episodic TV in the States.  Currently he has had roles in some 20 films, debuting in "Chido One" (1985), directed by 

Alfonso Arau, and was honored with a Mexican Academy Award nomination (Ariel Award) for Best Supporting Actor in Bittersüße Schokolade (1992), also directed by 'Alfonso Arau'. His first film shot entirely in The United States was Demon Slayer (2002) (V), directed by 'James Cotten', and was a Roger Corman Film. He is a published poet and playwright, and now resides in Los Angeles, CA. To date he has toured Canada, America, South America and Europe.

Acting

2012
2012
2010
2004
1996
1994
1993
1992
1954

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login