Personal Info

Known For Directing

Known Credits 30

Gender Male

Birthday 1919-10-10

Day of Death 1998-02-05 (78 years old)

Place of Birth Seoul, South Korea

Also Known As

  • Ki-young Kim
  • 김기영
  • Kim Gi-yeong

Login to report an issue

Biography

Kim Ki-young (October 10, 1919 – February 5, 1998) was a South Korean film director, known for his intensely psychosexual and melodramatic horror films, often focusing on the psychology of their female characters. Kim was born in Seoul during the colonial period, raised in Pyongyang, where he became interested in theater and cinema. In Korea after the end of World War II, he studied dentistry while becoming involved in the theater. During the Korean War, he made propaganda films for the United States Information Service. In 1955, he used discarded movie equipments to produce his first two films. With the success of these two films Kim formed his own production company and produced popular melodramas for the rest of the decade.

Directing

1990
1985
1984
1982
1982
1981
1980
1979
1978
1978
1977
1976
1975
1974
1972
1971
1969
1969
1968
1964
1963
1961
1960
1957
1957
1956
1955
1955
1953

Writing

2010
1990
1985
1982
1980
1979
1974
1972
1971
1968
1963
1960
1955

Editing

1964
1963
1957
1957
1956
1955

Production

1980
1963
1960
1956

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login