Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 55

Gender Male

Birthday 1949-05-11 (70 years old)

Place of Birth Belgrade, Serbia

Also Known As

  • Vojislav Voja Brajović
  • Voja Brajović
  • Voja Brajovic
  • Vojislav Brajovic
  • Vojislav Voja Brajovic

Login to report an issue

Biography

Vojislav "Voja" Brajović (born May 11, 1949 in Belgrade) is a prominent Serbian actor. He graduated from the Belgrade Faculty of Drama Arts in 1971. He has been member of the Yugoslav Drama Theatre since 1969. He has played in over 30 movies and a number of TV series and dramas. He won almost all relevant domestic theatre awards, including three Sterija awards for acting, an annual award of the Serbian National Theatre in Novi Sad, an annual award of CNP from Podgorica, eight annual awards of the Yugoslav Drama Theatre in Belgrade, etc. Of all of his roles arguably the best known is Tihi, wisecracking World War II resistance fighter whom he portrayed in cult 1970s TV series Otpisani and Povratak otpisanih.

Acting

2020
2017
2017
2015
2013
2013
2011
2011
2008
2008
2008
2007
2007
2007
2005
2004
2003
1998
1998
1997
1995
1992
1991
1991
1989
1989
1989
1988
1988
1988
1987
1987
1987
1985
1984
1984
1984
1983
1982
1982
1981
1981
1980
1980
1979
1979
1978
1976
1976
1976
1976
1975
1974
1972

Art

2013

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page