Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 116

Gender Female

Birthday 1962-02-05 (59 years old)

Place of Birth Hollywood, Los Angeles, California, USA

Also Known As

  • Jennifer Leigh Morrow
  • Jennifer Leigh
  • JJL

Login to report an issue

Biography

Jennifer Jason Leigh began acting on television during the 1970s, guest-starring on several television shows, and her film breakthrough came in 1982 for her performance as Stacy Hamilton in Fast Times at Ridgemont High. In 2015, she received widespread critical acclaim for performance as Daisy Domergue in Quentin Tarantino's The Hateful Eight, for which she was nominated for the Golden Globe, Critics' Choice, BAFTA and the Academy Award for Best Supporting Actress. Leigh is known for her emotionally raw and often sexually explicit portrayals of vulnerable and damaged women, and for her intensive method inspired research into her roles.

Acting

2020
2019
2019
2019
2018
2018
2018
2018
2017
2017
2017
2017
2016
2016
2016
2015
2015
2015
2014
2014
2014
2014
2013
2013
2013
2013
2011
2010
2008
2007
2006
2005
2005
2005
2005
2004
2004
2004
2003
2002
2002
2002
2002
2001
2001
2001
2000
2000
2000
1999
1999
1999
1998
1998
1998
1998
1997
1997
1997
1997
1996
1996
1996
1996
1995
1995
1995
1994
1994
1994
1994
1993
1993
1993
1992
1992
1992
1991
1991
1991
1990
1990
1990
1990
1989
1989
1988
1987
1987
1986
1986
1986
1985
1984
1983
1983
1983
1982
1982
1982
1981
1981
1981
1981
1980
1979
1978
1976
1976
1975
1972
1954
1951

Production

2017
2010
2001
1995

Writing

2010
2001

Directing

2001

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login