Personal Info

Known For Directing

Known Credits 40

Gender Male

Birthday 1937-12-20

Day of Death 1999-10-01 (61 years old)

Place of Birth Guangzhou, Guangdong, China

Also Known As

  • Chih-Hung Kuei
  • Gwai Chi Hung
  • Chi Hung Kwee
  • Chi Hung Kwei
  • Chi-hung Kwei

Login to report an issue

Biography

Kuei Chih-Hung (桂治洪) (20 December 1937 – 1 October 1999) was one of the most popular and daring filmmakers to work for the Hong Kong-based Shaw Brothers Studios, directing more than 40 films throughout the late 1960s, 1970s and early 1980s. Known for his bold cinematic style, innovative use of realistic, on-location shooting and often gritty, controversial subject matter, Kuei found critical and commercial success working in a variety of genres, including the hard-boiled crime drama of The Teahouse (1974) and its sequel, Big Brother Cheng (1975), wuxia classic Killer Constable (1981), and the cult horror favorites The Killer Snakes (1975) and Hex (1980). Kuei often added subtle commentary to even his most mainstream projects, depicting the poverty of the public housing, police corruption and colonial government rule with an unflinching honesty.

Directing

1984
1983
1982
1982
1982
1981
1981
1980
1980
1980
1980
1979
1977
1977
1977
1976
1976
1976
1976
1975
1975
1974
1974
1974
1974
1974
1973
1973
1973
1973
1972
1972
1972
1971
1970
1970
1970
1969
1967

Writing

1983
1981
1981
1980
1970

Acting

1969

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login