Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 35

Gender Male

Adult Actor True

Birthday 1929-12-20

Day of Death 2004-05-29 (74 years old)

Place of Birth Santa Barbara, California, USA

Also Known As

  • Zebediah Colt
  • Zepety Colt
  • Zeb Colt
  • Lt. Cocksore
  • Roger Colmont
  • Zebeoy Colt
  • Edward Earle
  • Edward Earle Marsh
  • Arthur Nouveau
  • Holy Wilson

Login to report an issue

Biography

California native Edward Earle Marsh (b. 1929) began his wild and fascinating showbiz career in childhood, acting occasionally for projects in Hollywood. His slant toward a less mainstream brand of performing began to manifest during the 1960s when he was involved in a number of outrageous, high-camp stage projects at supper clubs, bars and cafés catering to a primarily gay audience. Subsequently, he sang on an LP with the London Philharmonic Orchestra entitled "I'll Sing For You" and used the name Zebedy Colt. This pioneer album (now a rare collector's item) is historically significant to the gay community, as the songs were torchy standards about men, intended to be sung by women. Now established as "Zebedy Colt", Marsh found entrance into the burgeoning world of hard-X cinema. The years that followed saw him as a performer and director, credited with many titles now both notorious and revered by the cult cinema fringe for their edgy and extreme subject matter. During these years he also managed to find the time to perform on the stage in several on- and off-Broadway productions, and eventually retired to Las Vegas, Nevada, where he died in 2004.

Acting

2021
1985
1985
1984
1984
1983
1981
1979
1978
1977
1977
1977
1977
1977
1977
1977
1976
1976
1976
1976
1976
1976
1976
1976
1976
1976
1976
1975
1975
1939

Directing

1985
1981
1977
1977
1977
1976
1976
1976
1976
1975

Writing

1985
1977
1977
1977
1976
1976
1976

Editing

1984
1984
1984
1976
1975

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login