Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 22

Gender Female

Birthday 1934-08-22

Day of Death 1973-09-21 (39 years old)

Place of Birth The Bronx, New York, USA

Also Known As

  • Diana Patricia Sands

Login to report an issue

Biography

Diana Patricia Sands was an American actress, perhaps most known for her portrayal of Beneatha Younger, the sister of Sidney Poitier's character in the original stage and film versions of Lorraine Hansberry's A Raisin in the Sun.

Acting

2018
1974
1974
1973
1972
1971
1970
1970
1969
1966
1964
1963
1963
1963
1963
1961
1961
1959
1957
1957
1957
1952

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login