Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 21

Gender Female

Birthday 1963-03-19 (58 years old)

Place of Birth Osasco, São Paulo, Brazil

Also Known As

  • Zezé Barbosa

Login to report an issue

Biography

Zezeh Barbosa was born in the city of Osasco, in Brazil. Before starting her acting career professionally, she worked as a secretary, telemarking operator and canteen attendant. She studied and graduated from the School of Dramatic Art at the University of São Paulo, EAD-USP.

She debuted as a TV actress in the soap opera "Brasileiras e Brasileiros", on the SBT channel, in 1990. She debuted in the cinema with the drama "Paixão Perdida" (1998). However, she rose to national fame by starring in the comedy "Bendito Fruto" (2004) - work that earned her the Best Actress trophy at the Brasília Festival. She was also known to the general public for participating in the soap operas "O Profeta" (2006-2007), "China Business" (2008-2009) and "Lado a Lado" (2012-2013).

Acting

2019
2019
2018
2016
2016
2015
2015
2012
2012
2011
2009
2008
2007
2006
2005
2005
2004
2000
1999
1993
1993

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login