Simone Simon

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 41

Gender Female

Birthday 1910-04-23

Day of Death 2005-02-22 (94 years old)

Place of Birth Marseille, Bouches-du-Rhône, Provence-Alpes-Côte d'Azur, France

Also Known As

  • Simone Thérèse Fernande Simon

Login to report an issue

Biography

French screen actress Simone Simon's film career spanned the years 1931-1973. She is best remembered, regarding her English language roles, for the Hollywood films The Devil and Daniel Webster originally titled All That Money Can Buy (1941), Cat People (1942), and The Curse of the Cat People (1944). Simon died in Paris in 2005.

Acting

2010
2005
1973
1965
1956
1954
1954
1952
1951
1950
1950
1947
1946
1944
1944
1944
1943
1942
1941
1939
1938
1938
1938
1937
1937
1936
1936
1935
1935
1934
1933
1933
1933
1933
1932
1932
1932
1932
1931
1931
1931

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login