Biography

Lu Yi-ching (Chinese: 陸弈靜, born 23 October 1958) is a Taiwanese film and television actress. She played in several films directed by Tsai Ming-liang such as The Wayward Cloud, What Time Is It There? and films by Cheng Wen-tang, including Blue Cha Cha.

Lu Yi-ching (Chinese: 陸弈靜, born 23 October 1958) is a Taiwanese film and television actress. She played in several films directed by Tsai Ming-liang such as The Wayward Cloud, What Time Is It There? and films by Cheng Wen-tang, including Blue Cha Cha.

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Gender Female

Known Credits 28

Birthday 1958-10-23

Place of Birth Taiwan

Official Site -

Also Known As

  • Yi-Ching Lu
  • Hsaio-Ling
  • Lu Xiao Lin
  • Lu Hsiao-Ling
  • 陸弈靜
  • Lu Xiaolin
  • Luk Yik-Ching
  • Lynn Lu
  • Lu Hsiao-Lin
  • Ding Yi-Ching

Acting TV ShowsMovies

2018 The Deserted
2017 Turn Around as Shu-fen
2016 Forêt Debussy as The Mother
2016 Rookie Chef
2015 When Miracle Meets Maths as Chiu's Mother
2014 The Boar King
2013 Stray Dogs
2012 Together as Hsiao Li's mother
2011 Blowfish as Goldy
2011 Snow Flower and the Secret Fan as Yonggang
2011 10 Plus 10
2009 Taipei 24H
2009 A Place of One's Own as Yue
2009 Face as Kang's mother
2009 Life is Wonderful as Grandmother
2009 Ghosted as Ya-ching
2008 Winds of September
2008 Drifting Flowers as Lily
2007 Brotherhood of Legio
2007 Summer's Tail
2005 Reflections
2005 Blue Cha Cha as An-an
2005 The Wayward Cloud as Mother
2003 The Missing
2002 The Skywalk Is Gone
2001 What Time Is It There? as Mother
1997 The River as Mother
1993 Rebels of the Neon God as Mother

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page