Personal Info

Known For Directing

Known Credits 65

Gender Male

Birthday 1944-01-20 (77 years old)

Place of Birth Madrid, España

Also Known As

  • José Luis García Muñoz

Login to report an issue

Biography

José Luis Garci (born as José Luis García Muñoz; 20 January 1944) is a Spanish director, producer, critic, TV presenter, screenwriter and author. He earned worldwide acclaim and his country's first Best Foreign Language Film Academy Award for Begin the Beguine (1982). Four of his films, including also Sesión continua (1984), Asignatura aprobada (1987) and El abuelo (1998), have been nominated for the Academy Award for Best Foreign Language Film, more than any other Spanish director. His films are characterized for his classical style and the underlying sentimentality of their plots.

Directing

2019
2012
2008
2007
2005
2004
2002
2000
1998
1997
1996
1996
1996
1994
1991
1991
1991
1991
1991
1991
1988
1987
1984
1983
1982
1981
1980
1979
1978
1977
1975
1975
1970

Writing

2019
2012
2008
2007
2005
2004
2002
2001
2000
1999
1998
1997
1996
1996
1996
1994
1991
1991
1991
1988
1988
1987
1984
1983
1982
1981
1980
1980
1979
1978
1977
1977
1976
1976
1975
1975
1975
1974
1974
1973
1973
1973
1972
1972
1972
1970
1969
1967
1966

Production

2019
2007
2004
2002
2000
1999
1999
1999
1998
1997
1994
1988
1985
1984
1982
1981
1980

Acting

2020
2014
2011
2006
1994
1983
1980
1976
1974

Editing

2019
2008
2007
2004
2002
1994

Crew

2006
2006

Creator

1988

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login