Biography

We don't have a biography for Howard J. Green.

Personal Info

Known For Writing

Gender Male

Known Credits 53

Birthday 1893-03-20

Day of Death 1965-09-02

Place of Birth San Francisco, California, USA

Official Site -

Also Known As

  • Howard Green

Writing TV ShowsMovies

1952 The Hawk of Wild River Screenplay
1951 My True Story Screenplay
1950 State Penitentiary Screenplay
1948 The Winner's Circle Writer
1947 The Invisible Wall Writer
1946 San Quentin Screenplay
1945 George White's Scandals Screenplay
1945 Having Wonderful Crime Writer
1944 Take It Big Screenplay
1944 The Racket Man Writer
1943 Doughboys in Ireland Screenplay
1943 After Midnight with Boston Blackie Screenplay
1943 Reveille with Beverly Story
1942 The Spirit of Stanford Screenplay
1942 Cadets On Parade Screenplay
1941 Harmon of Michigan Screenplay
1940 The Mad Doctor Screenplay
1940 Dreaming Out Loud Writer
1940 Curtain Call Story
1938 Making the Headlines Screenplay Story
1937 New Faces of 1937 Adaptation
1936 Devil's Squadron Writer
1935 If You Could Only Cook Screenplay
1935 Men Without Names Screenplay
1935 Star of Midnight Screenplay
1935 Rumba Screenplay
1934 The Lemon Drop Kid Screenplay
1934 Shoot the Works Screenplay
1934 Success At Any Price Screenplay
1934 Man of Two Worlds Screenplay
1933 Morning Glory Screenplay
1932 I Am a Fugitive from a Chain Gang Screenplay
1932 They Call It Sin Screenplay
1932 Blessed Event Screenplay
1931 A Dangerous Affair Story
1931 Maker of Men Screenplay Story
1931 Esclavas de la moda Adaptation
1931 The Stolen Jools Writer
1930 Part Time Wife Writer
1930 The princess and the plumber Writer
1930 On Your Back Scenario Writer
1930 Cheer Up and Smile Writer
1930 High Society Blues Writer
1929 Broadway Scandals Writer
1929 The Long, Long Trail Screenplay
1929 The Faker Writer
1928 The Sideshow Story Screenplay
1928 Vamping Venus Adaptation
1927 The Life of Riley Writer
1927 The Kid Brother Scenario Writer

Production

1939 Inside Story Producer
1934 Sing and Like it Associate Producer

Directing

1930 Soup to Nuts Continuity

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page