Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 56

Gender Female

Birthday 1901-08-07

Day of Death 1981-09-02 (80 years old)

Place of Birth San Antonio, Texas, USA

Also Known As

  • Dorothy Gatley

Login to report an issue

Biography

Ann Harding (August 7, 1902 – September 1, 1981) was an American theatre, motion picture, radio, and television actress. A regular player on Broadway and in regional theater in the 1920s, in the 1930s Harding was one of the first actresses to gain fame in the new medium of "talking pictures", and she was nominated for the Academy Award for Best Actress in 1931 for her work in Holiday.

Acting

2015
2003
1963
1961
1961
1959
1956
1956
1956
1955
1955
1955
1955
1954
1953
1952
1951
1951
1950
1950
1950
1949
1947
1947
1946
1945
1944
1944
1943
1943
1942
1937
1936
1936
1935
1935
1935
1935
1934
1934
1934
1933
1933
1933
1933
1932
1932
1932
1932
1931
1931
1930
1930
1929
1929
1929

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login