Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 61

Gender Female

Birthday 1925-05-26

Day of Death 2013-02-25 (87 years old)

Place of Birth Pinar del Río, Cuba

Also Known As

  • María Teresa Sánchez González

Login to report an issue

Biography

Carmen Montejo (born María Teresa Sánchez González; May 26, 1925 - February 25, 2013) was a Cuban-born actress of telenovelas, stage and the Golden age of the cinema of Mexico.

Real name: María Teresa Sánchez González Montejo started her career in radio as a child at the age of 6 in Cuba in a show titled Abuelita Cata transmitted on CMOX. While still in Cuba she was nicknamed "Muñeca" Sánchez in theatre and because of her golden curls as the Cuban Shirley Temple. She began acting studies in 1939 at Universidad de La Habana under Ludwing Shayovich. After concluding her collage studies her parents offered her a trip to the United States but instead she chose to go to Mexico for two months.

After arriving in Mexico she obtained a job in radio claiming to be a famous star in Cuba with a role in the radionovela El diario de Susana Galván. In 1943 she obtained a role in the film Resurrección directed by Gilberto Martínez Solares and then Chano Ureta who changed her professional name to "Carmen Montejo" when she told him she lived across the Hotel Montejo.

In Venezuela she participated in one of the first films shot in that country titled Páramo (1954). In theater she obtained the role of Adela in the 1946 production of The House of Bernarda Alba of Federico García Lorca. She co-starred with Virginia Fábregas and was directed by Ricardo Mondragón at the Palacio de Bellas Artes. She has also participated in Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf? and The Trojans.

In television she has performed roles in many telenovelas as well as the sitcom Tres Generaciones with Angélica María and Sasha Sokol in the 1980s.

For her work in television, films and theatre, Montejo was inducted into the Paseo de las Luminarias.

Carmen Montejo died on February 25, 2013, in Mexico City. She was 87.

Acting

2002
2002
2002
2001
2000
2000
1986
1986
1985
1984
1983
1982
1982
1981
1981
1979
1977
1976
1976
1976
1973
1973
1972
1972
1972
1971
1969
1969
1968
1964
1963
1958
1957
1957
1956
1956
1955
1955
1955
1954
1953
1953
1953
1951
1951
1951
1951
1951
1951
1951
1951
1949
1948
1947
1946
1946
1945
1944
1944
1943
1943

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page