Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 75

Gender Male

Birthday 1900-09-30

Day of Death 1955-07-20 (54 years old)

Place of Birth Pénjamo, Guanajuato, México

Also Known As

  • Joaquín Pardavé Arce

Login to report an issue

Biography

Joaquín Pardavé Arce (September 30, 1900 – July 20, 1955) was a Mexican film actor, director, songwriter and screenwriter of the Golden Age of Mexican cinema. He was best known for starring and directing various comedy films during the 1940s. In some of them, Pardavé paired with one of Mexico's most famous actresses, Sara García, the films which they starred are El baisano Jalil, El barchante Neguib, El ropavejero, and La familia Pérez. Both actors had on-screen chemistry together, and are noted for playing a wide variety of comic characters from Lebanese foreigners to middle-class Mexicans.

Acting

1957
1956
1956
1956
1955
1954
1954
1954
1954
1953
1953
1953
1953
1953
1952
1951
1951
1951
1950
1950
1949
1949
1949
1949
1948
1948
1947
1947
1946
1946
1946
1945
1944
1944
1944
1944
1943
1943
1942
1942
1942
1942
1942
1942
1941
1941
1940
1940
1940
1940
1940
1940
1939
1939
1939
1939
1938
1938
1938
1938
1938
1937
1937
1937
1930

Directing

1954
1954
1954
1953
1952
1951
1951
1950
1950
1949
1948
1947
1947
1946
1946
1945
1944
1943
1942

Writing

1952
1951
1950
1949
1949
1948
1946

Crew

1951

Sound

1933

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login