Biography

We don't have a biography for Kajirô Yamamoto.

Personal Info

Known For Directing

Gender Male

Known Credits 26

Birthday 1902-03-15

Day of Death 1974-09-28

Place of Birth Tokyo, Japan

Official Site -

Also Known As

  • 山本 嘉次郎
  • 山本嘉次郎

Directing TV ShowsMovies

1959 The Adventures of Sun Wu Kung Director
1956 The Underworld Director
1953 Girls in the Orchard Director
1949 Flirtation in Spring Director
1946 Those Who Make Tomorrow Director
1944 Battle Troop Director
1944 Colonel Kato's Falcon Squadron Director
1942 Battle of Hawaii Director
1941 Uma Director
1940 Enoken no songokû: songokû zenko-hen Director
1938 Composition Class Director
1937 Enoken's Chakkiri Kinta Part 2: Returning Is Scary, But the Weather Will Clear If You Wait Director
1937 Enoken’s Kinta the Pickpocket Director
1936 Enoken's The Millionaire, Part 2 Director
1936 Enoken's The Millionaire, Part 1 Director
1936 I Am a Cat Director
1936 Enoken's Donguri Tonbei Director
1935 Enoken's Kondo Isami Director
1935 Botchan Director
1934 Romantic and Crazy Director
1930 Enoken's Zangiri Kinta Director

Writing

1959 The Adventures of Sun Wu Kung Screenplay
1949 The Adventures of Tobisuke Screenplay
1949 Ginza Cancan Girls Writer
1949 Flirtation in Spring Screenplay
1948 Enoken's Singing Detective Story Screenplay
1946 Those Who Make Tomorrow Writer
1944 Battle Troop Screenplay
1944 Colonel Kato's Falcon Squadron Writer
1941 Uma Writer
1940 Enoken no songokû: songokû zenko-hen Screenplay
1937 Enoken’s Kinta the Pickpocket Screenplay
1928 Town of Love Screenplay

Production

1949 Stray Dog Associate Producer
1949 Flirtation in Spring Executive Producer

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page