Personal Info

Known For Production

Known Credits 69

Gender Male

Birthday 1949-09-06 (72 years old)

Place of Birth Mumbai, Maharashtra, India

Also Known As

  • राकेश रोशन
  • রাকেশ রোশন

Login to report an issue

Biography

Rakesh Roshan is an Indian producer, director, screenwriter, editor, former actor and music director in Hindi films. He is the son of Roshanlal Nagrath, who was born in Gujranwala, Punjab. He appeared in 84 films throughout the 1970s and 1980s till 1989.

Production

2017
2013
2010
2008
2006
2003
2000
1997
1997
1995
1993
1990
1988
1987
1986
1984
1982
1980

Acting

2016
2015
2007
2004
2003
1999
1996
1995
1989
1988
1987
1987
1986
1986
1985
1985
1985
1984
1984
1984
1983
1982
1982
1982
1982
1982
1981
1981
1981
1980
1980
1980
1980
1979
1979
1978
1978
1978
1978
1977
1977
1976
1975
1975
1975
1974
1974
1973
1973
1972
1971
1970

Directing

2022
2013
2006
2003
2000
2000
1997
1995
1993
1992
1990
1989
1988
1987

Writing

2022
2013
2008
2006
2003
2000
1997
1992
1987

Sound

1992

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login