Biography

Carmelita González (July 11, 1928 – April 30, 2010) was a Mexican lead actress known for her film roles during the Golden Age of Mexican cinema. She appeared in nearly 100 Mexican films during her career, opposite such actors as Mario Moreno Cantinflas, Pedro Infante and Jorge Negrete. González began her career by earning $21 but went on to win an Ariel Award for Best Supporting Actress for her 1984 performance in Luis Mandoki's Motel.

Carmelita González (July 11, 1928 – April 30, 2010) was a Mexican lead actress known for her film roles during the Golden Age of Mexican cinema. She appeared in nearly 100 Mexican films during her career, opposite such actors as Mario Moreno Cantinflas, Pedro Infante and Jorge Negrete. González began her career by earning $21 but went on to win an Ariel Award for Best Supporting Actress for her 1984 performance in Luis Mandoki's Motel.

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Gender Female

Known Credits 44

Birthday 1928-07-11

Day of Death 2010-04-30

Place of Birth Mexico City, Distrito Federal, Mexico

Official Site -

Also Known As

  • Carmen Gonzalez

Acting TV ShowsMovies

El cabaretero y sus golfas
1999 Alma Rebelde (95 episodes) as Simona
1997 El Secreto de Alejandra (25 episodes) as Doña Pura
1991 Pedro infante vive?
1988 AR-15: Relentless Command
1986 Bestia nocturna
1984 El judicial
1984 Motel as Carolina López viuda de Pérez
1982 Torito de Tepito
1981 La pachanga as Doña Eugenia
1975 Albures Mexicanos
1972 Just Pedro
1969 La venganza de Huracán Ramírez
1966 El hijo de Huracán Ramírez as Laura
1965 El señor doctor as Paciente neurótica (uncredited)
1962 El misterio de Huracán Ramírez
1962 Spiritism as Alicia Viuda de García
1961 Los inocentes
1956 Bodas de oro
1956 Around the World in Eighty Days as Extra (uncredited)
1956 Pura vida as Lucía
1954 La ladrona
1954 Venganza en el circo as Laura
1953 Huracán Ramírez
1953 Dos tipos de cuidado as Rosario
1953 Canción de cuna
1952 Los hijos de María Morales as Gloria Magaña
1952 Las locuras de Tin-Tan as Lolita
1952 Mexican Bus Ride as Albina
1951 Air Lashings as Irene
1951 Los apuros de mi ahijada
1951 Doña Clarines
1950 Barrio bajo
1950 Aventuras de un nuevo rico
1950 Matrimonio y mortaja
1949 El charro Negro en el norte as Anita (as Carmen Gonzalez)
1949 Yo maté a Juan Charrasqueado
1949 Comisario en turno
1948 Se la llevó el Remington
1948 El gallo giro
1948 El cuarto mandamiento as Cristina
1947 Twilight on the Rio Grande as Girl on Balcony
1946 El barchante Neguib as Isabelita
1945 Marina as Pueblerina (uncredited)

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page