Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 42

Gender Male

Birthday 1941-03-08 (80 years old)

Place of Birth Lules, Tucumán, Argentina

Also Known As

  • Ramón 'Palito' Ortega
  • Ramón Bautista Ortega

Login to report an issue

Biography

Ramón Bautista Ortega, better known as Palito Ortega, is an Argentine singer, actor, composer, record producer, film director and politician.

Born in a humble home, from his youth he carried out various tasks to collaborate with his large family. Since the 1960s he was a member of the musical group El Club del Clan, which had a significant impact and remained for several years.

In his trajectory of more than five decades, he has filmed 33 films. As a singer, she excelled with her interpretations of "La Felicidad" and "Despeinada" having more than 28 million records sold.

Between 1991 and 1995 he served as governor of Tucumán and between 1998 and 2001 he was a senator for the same province. At present, he continues to appear on various stages giving concerts. He is considered one of the most influential artists of the twentieth century in Latin America.

Acting

2013
1996
1983
1981
1980
1980
1979
1979
1979
1978
1977
1976
1975
1974
1973
1972
1971
1971
1971
1970
1970
1969
1969
1969
1968
1967
1967
1966
1966
1965
1965
1964
1964
1964
1963

Sound

2010
1981
1980
1980
1979
1979
1978
1978
1978
1977
1976
1976
1972
1970
1969
1966
1963

Directing

1980
1979
1979
1978
1978
1977
1976

Production

1980
1980
1979

Writing

1969

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login