Personal Info

Known For Writing

Known Credits 10

Gender Male

Birthday 1971-11-12 (50 years old)

Place of Birth New York City, New York, USA

Also Known As

  • Robert Siegel
  • Rob Siegel
  • 로버트 D. 시겔

Login to report an issue

Biography

Robert D. Siegel is an American screenwriter known for The Onion Movie and The Wrestler, as well as the writer and director of Big Fan. His movie The Wrestler won the Golden Lion at the 2008 Venice Film Festival and has earned several Best Picture nominations. Big Fan premiered at the Sundance Film Festival in 2009. It was revealed in an online interview that Siegel attempted to write drafts for a comedy film but it ended up being a drama because of the conflicts in the film as well as avoiding Patton Oswalt being typecast as a comedic character.

Siegel is a graduate of the University of Michigan who later became senior editor of The Onion from 1996 to 1999, and editor-in-chief from 1999 to 2003.

Writing

2022
2018
2016
2013
2009
2008
2008

Acting

2009
2008

Directing

2018
2009

Production

Creator

2022

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login