Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 27

Gender Male

Birthday 1981-11-22 (40 years old)

Place of Birth Paris, Texas, USA

Also Known As

  • Shangela Laquifa Wadley
  • Shangela
  • D.J. Pierce
  • Darius Jeremy Pierce
  • D.J. Shangela Pierce
  • DJ 'Shangela' Pierce

Login to report an issue

Biography

Shangela Laquifa Wadley, commonly referred to as Shangela, is the stage name of D.J. Pierce, a professional drag queen, actor, television personality and comedian from Paris, Texas. Shangela is best known for competing on the 3rd and 4th seasons of RuPaul's Drag Race, returning for the 3rd season of RuPaul's Drag Race All Stars, as one of the hosts of HBO's We're Here, and for his role in the 2018 film A Star is Born.

Acting

2020
2020
2019
2018
2018
2018
2018
2018
2018
2018
2018
2018
2016
2016
2016
2015
2015
2014
2013
2013
2013
2012
2009
2009
2009
2005
1993

Production

2020
2020
2013

Writing

2020
2013

Directing

2020

Crew

2015

Costume & Make-Up

2013

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login