Personal Info

Known For Writing

Known Credits 49

Gender Male

Birthday 1925-04-03

Day of Death 2016-08-27 (91 years old)

Place of Birth Kobe, Japan

Also Known As

  • Zenzo Matsuyama
  • 松山 善三

Login to report an issue

Biography

Zenzō Matsuyama (松山 善三 Matsuyama Zenzō, born 3 April 1925) is a Japanese script writer and film director. He was born in Kobe and grew up in Yokohama. After leaving school, he began training to become a doctor but dropped out of medical school to take up a career in films. In 1948 he became an assistant director at Shochiku studios. With the support of Keisuke Kinoshita, he also began writing film scripts. His first filmed script was Kojo no tsuki, based on the song Kōjō no Tsuki, filmed in 1954. In 1955 he married actress Hideko Takamine. He made his debut as a director with a film called Na mo naku mazushiku utsukushikuin 1961. He continued to work as a scriptwriter for films like Proof of the Man as well as a director. He also wrote the lyrics for a song Ippon no enpitsu for Hibari Misora.

Writing

1993
1988
1985
1981
1977
1973
1973
1973
1967
1966
1966
1966
1966
1965
1965
1964
1964
1964
1963
1963
1962
1962
1962
1962
1962
1962
1962
1961
1961
1961
1961
1961
1960
1960
1960
1960
1959
1959
1958
1957
1957
1957
1956
1956
1956
1955
1955
1955

Directing

1993
1988
1981
1967
1965
1964
1962
1962
1961
1958
1951

Production

1958

Editing

1958

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login