Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 75

Gender Male

Birthday 1913-04-14

Day of Death 1995-02-19 (81 years old)

Place of Birth Cleveland, Ohio, USA

Also Known As

  • John Richard Cox Jr.
  • John Cox Jr.
  • John Cox

Login to report an issue

Biography

John Howard (born John Richard Cox Jr.) was an American screen and television actor. He made his movie debut in a bit part in Paramount's One Hour Late (1934) before moving up the Hollywood ladder to featured parts and ultimately landing his own series, the Bulldog Drummond mysteries. Decades later, when offers of work began to slow down, Howard went into teaching.

Acting

1975
1975
1974
1974
1974
1969
1968
1967
1966
1966
1965
1964
1962
1961
1960
1960
1960
1959
1958
1958
1957
1957
1955
1955
1954
1954
1954
1953
1953
1952
1951
1950
1950
1950
1949
1949
1949
1948
1947
1942
1942
1942
1942
1941
1941
1941
1940
1940
1940
1940
1940
1940
1939
1939
1939
1939
1938
1938
1938
1938
1938
1937
1937
1937
1937
1937
1937
1936
1936
1936
1936
1935
1935
1935

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login